+Medical Alert Review

26.6% of Americans 65 and over live alone

That share ranges from state to state, and so does the death rate from falls. Find your state on the map, then in the table.

By Carol Bennett, Senior EditorUpdated How we evaluate

Three things the numbers show

Share of people 65 and over who live alone (Census ACS 2020-2024)
Alabama: 28.3%Alaska: 25.7%Arizona: 24.8%Arkansas: 28.1%California: 21.9%Colorado: 27.0%Connecticut: 28.1%Delaware: 24.9%District of Columbia: 40.4%Florida: 24.2%Georgia: 25.3%Hawaii: 19.3%Idaho: 23.7%Illinois: 29.1%Indiana: 28.5%Iowa: 29.1%Kansas: 29.1%Kentucky: 29.4%Louisiana: 29.9%Maine: 28.0%Maryland: 26.4%Massachusetts: 28.0%Michigan: 28.7%Minnesota: 28.6%Mississippi: 29.0%Missouri: 29.1%Montana: 28.1%Nebraska: 29.6%Nevada: 24.4%New Hampshire: 25.8%New Jersey: 26.2%New Mexico: 29.1%New York: 28.3%North Carolina: 27.2%North Dakota: 31.5%Ohio: 30.4%Oklahoma: 29.2%Oregon: 26.3%Pennsylvania: 28.6%Rhode Island: 28.8%South Carolina: 25.9%South Dakota: 28.6%Tennessee: 27.8%Texas: 24.2%Utah: 21.7%Vermont: 29.1%Virginia: 26.6%Washington: 25.4%West Virginia: 29.1%Wisconsin: 29.3%Wyoming: 30.1%

Tap a state to see its value.

  • 19.3% to 25.4%
  • 25.4% to 27.8%
  • 27.8% to 28.6%
  • 28.6% to 29.1%
  • 29.1% to 40.4%

See every state's value in the table

Deaths from falls per 100,000 people 65 and over, age-adjusted (CDC, 2024)
Alabama: 28.6Alaska: 73.3Arizona: 86.3Arkansas: 57.2California: 41.3Colorado: 107.0Connecticut: 64.6Delaware: 50.9District of Columbia: 55.2Florida: 82.0Georgia: 57.1Hawaii: 54.7Idaho: 121.9Illinois: 67.5Indiana: 66.7Iowa: 122.2Kansas: 92.8Kentucky: 66.4Louisiana: 49.2Maine: 144.5Maryland: 82.1Massachusetts: 102.2Michigan: 91.4Minnesota: 158.7Mississippi: 78.0Missouri: 87.4Montana: 96.5Nebraska: 68.3Nevada: 71.5New Hampshire: 110.8New Jersey: 38.2New Mexico: 64.8New York: 52.2North Carolina: 107.4North Dakota: 80.3Ohio: 97.2Oklahoma: 140.6Oregon: 127.1Pennsylvania: 93.5Rhode Island: 126.7South Carolina: 76.5South Dakota: 117.5Tennessee: 97.6Texas: 60.3Utah: 104.7Vermont: 148.2Virginia: 65.4Washington: 96.7West Virginia: 96.9Wisconsin: 181.0Wyoming: 81.0

Tap a state to see its value.

  • 28.6 to 60.3
  • 60.3 to 76.5
  • 76.5 to 93.5
  • 93.5 to 110.8
  • 110.8 to 181.0

See every state's value in the table

Each fall death rate covers one year, 2024. In smaller states the rate can move from one year to the next, so treat states a few places apart as close to tied.

The ten highest and lowest states

Most 65+ living alone

  1. District of Columbia: 40.4%
  2. North Dakota: 31.5%
  3. Ohio: 30.4%
  4. Wyoming: 30.1%
  5. Louisiana: 29.9%
  6. Nebraska: 29.6%
  7. Kentucky: 29.4%
  8. Wisconsin: 29.3%
  9. Oklahoma: 29.2%
  10. Illinois: 29.1%

Fewest 65+ living alone

  1. Hawaii: 19.3%
  2. Utah: 21.7%
  3. California: 21.9%
  4. Idaho: 23.7%
  5. Florida: 24.2%
  6. Texas: 24.2%
  7. Nevada: 24.4%
  8. Arizona: 24.8%
  9. Delaware: 24.9%
  10. Georgia: 25.3%

Highest fall death rate

  1. Wisconsin: 181.0
  2. Minnesota: 158.7
  3. Vermont: 148.2
  4. Maine: 144.5
  5. Oklahoma: 140.6
  6. Oregon: 127.1
  7. Rhode Island: 126.7
  8. Iowa: 122.2
  9. Idaho: 121.9
  10. South Dakota: 117.5

Lowest fall death rate

  1. Alabama: 28.6
  2. New Jersey: 38.2
  3. California: 41.3
  4. Louisiana: 49.2
  5. Delaware: 50.9
  6. New York: 52.2
  7. Hawaii: 54.7
  8. District of Columbia: 55.2
  9. Georgia: 57.1
  10. Arkansas: 57.2

Every state, sortable

Share and number of people 65+ living alone (ACS 2020-2024) and fall deaths per 100,000 people 65+ (CDC, 2024). Select a column heading to sort.
Alabama28.3%255,56928.6
Alaska25.7%26,18573.3
Arizona24.8%346,98086.3
Arkansas28.1%150,46857.2
California21.9%1,346,81041.3
Colorado27.0%246,788107.0
Connecticut28.1%188,28364.6
Delaware24.9%52,25150.9
District of Columbia40.4%35,24055.2
Florida24.2%1,157,09082.0
Georgia25.3%414,37557.1
Hawaii19.3%56,90554.7
Idaho23.7%77,940121.9
Illinois29.1%627,92167.5
Indiana28.5%326,98666.7
Iowa29.1%169,673122.2
Kansas29.1%145,26992.8
Kentucky29.4%230,40566.4
Louisiana29.9%230,61649.2
Maine28.0%86,797144.5
Maryland26.4%272,78782.1
Massachusetts28.0%352,390102.2
Michigan28.7%538,23191.4
Minnesota28.6%284,114158.7
Mississippi29.0%146,91678.0
Missouri29.1%322,27687.4
Montana28.1%63,18696.5
Nebraska29.6%97,94868.3
Nevada24.4%131,94271.5
New Hampshire25.8%72,389110.8
New Jersey26.2%420,33438.2
New Mexico29.1%118,61764.8
New York28.3%1,005,72752.2
North Carolina27.2%502,383107.4
North Dakota31.5%40,95880.3
Ohio30.4%654,89897.2
Oklahoma29.2%192,072140.6
Oregon26.3%213,224127.1
Pennsylvania28.6%724,01393.5
Rhode Island28.8%59,326126.7
South Carolina25.9%258,97076.5
South Dakota28.6%46,784117.5
Tennessee27.8%335,28797.6
Texas24.2%981,43160.3
Utah21.7%87,400104.7
Vermont29.1%40,338148.2
Virginia26.6%386,20465.4
Washington25.4%329,51896.7
West Virginia29.1%108,87096.9
Wisconsin29.3%320,658181.0
Wyoming30.1%32,43881.0

Download the data (CSV, with sources)

Put your state's card on your site

Newsrooms, agencies and community groups may embed a state card. It carries a link back to the full state page as its source.

How we got these numbers

For journalists: questions about the data go to hello@medicalalertreview.com. Please credit Medical Alert Review and link to this page. Data checked October 12, 2026.

Sources & references

Every figure is copied from the source above for its state, with the date we read it. We do not estimate missing values.

Pricing and plan details are drawn from each provider's official website and verified periodically; confirm current rates at the point of purchase. Statistics are cited from the sources above.